Press Room

WILL A NEW RACING ROYAL EMERGE?

The question on everyone’s lips is the same. Will a Triple Crown winner emerge this year?

The picture will be clearer after the running of the Betting World Gauteng Guineas (Gr 2) at Turffontein Racecourse on 4 March on a day that also includes the annual Joburg Prawn Festival.

Strong intentions are being made known by the yards of reigning champion trainer Sean Tarry who has four of the 10 runners in the field while Mike De Kock, Triple Crown winner with the legendary Horse Chestnut, will saddle three horses on the day.

One of the other high-profile acceptors is Doosra, the cleverly named inmate from the Johan Janse van Vuuren stable, and will be looking to live up to some of the promise shown early on in his career.

The Triple Tiara, reserved exclusively for fillies for those still learning the ropes, sees 14 top-class horses take their place in the Wilgerbosdrift Gauteng Fillies Guineas (Gr 2) with several standouts including Safe Harbour and Ektifaa.

The Joburg Prawn Festival will add to the buzz on the day with fun for the entire family lined up and will offer a relaxed setting to take in the horseracing action while getting stuck into a delicious offer of R199 per kg of prawns. There will also be a number of other food vendors, including the popular Al’s Chuck Wagon on the day to ensure that everyone is catered for.

The children will be kept entertained with a number of activities and it promises to be the perfect family day out.

Tickets for the Joburg Prawn Festival are available from Webtickets, Pick n Pay outlets, at the gate on the day or at www.itsarush.co.za. General access tickets are R30 for adults and R10 for Under-18s.

Three exciting events have been lined up for the Triple Crown with the Joburg Prawn Festival kickstarting the campaign before the Country Garden on Classic Day on 1 April and the Intercontinental Village on Champions Day which takes place on 6 May.

 

Race-8 (Turf) R 500,000    1600m  00:00    Ref-0

WILGERBOSDRIFT GAUTENG FILLIES GUINEAS (Grade 2)                                                    

3yof (1st Leg Wilgerbosdrift SA Triple Tiara)

Sc# Horse               Mass   MR       Draw   B  A  T  Jockey                    Trainer

1  SAFE HARBOUR        60.0  108 (102)   16      A     W Marwing                 Sean Tarry

2  EKTIFAA             60.0  103 ( 97)   14      A     C Murray                  Mike de Kock

3  MALEFICENT          60.0   99 ( 93)    4      A     R Simons                  Alec Laird

4  ANNA PAVLOVA        60.0   93 ( 87)   15      A     J P v’d Merwe             Roy Magner

5  BABBLING BROOKE     60.0   93 ( 87)    9      A     P Strydom                 Ormond Ferraris

6  LAST CHIRP          60.0   93 ( 87)    7      A  T  A Fortune                 St John Gray

7  ORCHID ISLAND       60.0   93 ( 87)   10      A     A Delpech                 Mike de Kock

8  AL HAWRAA           60.0   91 ( 85)    6      A     M Yeni                    Mike de Kock

9  BEING FABULOUS      60.0   91 ( 85)    5      A     G Lerena                  Johan Janse van Vuuren

10  SMILING BLUE EYES   60.0   89 ( 83)   19      A  T  ……………           Sean Tarry

11  POOL PARTY          60.0   88 ( 82)    1      A     J Penny                   Roy Magner

12  SANTIBURI           60.0   87 ( 81)   12      A     C Maujean                 Robbie Sage

13  VISUALITY           60.0   87 ( 81)   18      A  T *L Hewitson                Sean Tarry

14  ELUSIVE STRIKE      60.0   86 ( 80)    2      A     M V’Rensburg              Stanley Ferreira

15  BELLE ROSE          60.0   85 ( 79)   13      A     R Munger                  Mike de Kock

16  REDBERRY LANE       60.0   84 ( 78)    3   B  A  T  S Khumalo                 Sean Tarry

Reserve Runners

17  BIBLICAL SUSAN      60.0   82 ( 76)   11      A     Reserve 1                 Mike de Kock

18  ORIENTAL OAK        60.0   80 ( 74)   17      A     Reserve 2                 Robbie Sage

19  MY FRIEND LEE       60.0   78 ( 72)    8      A     Reserve 3                 Lucky Houdalakis

Couplings: (1,10,13,16) (2,7,8,15,17) (4,11) (12,18)

NOTE:Maximum Field: 16!!

No. of Trainers: 10

 

Race-9 (Turf) R 1,000,000  1600m  00:00    Ref-0

BETTING WORLD GAUTENG GUINEAS (Grade 2)                                                             

For 3 year-olds (1st Leg SA Triple Crown)

Sc# Horse               Mass   MR       Draw   B  A  T  Jockey                    Trainer

1  HEAVENLY BLUE       60.0  100 ( 94)   10   B  A     C Murray                  Mike de Kock

2  JANOOBI             60.0  100 ( 94)    7      A     P Strydom                 Mike de Kock

3  DOOSRA              60.0   98 ( 92)    8      A     G Lerena                  Johan Janse van Vuuren

4  MATADOR MAN         60.0   96 ( 90)    9      A    *L Hewitson                Sean Tarry

5  CHILI CON CARNE     60.0   94 ( 88)    1   B  A     M V’Rensburg              Lucky Houdalakis

6  UNAGI               60.0   94 ( 88)    2      A     A Fortune                 Gary Alexander

7  AL SAHEM            60.0   93 ( 87)    4      A  T  A Delpech                 Sean Tarry

8  FURIOSA             60.0   90 ( 84)    5      A     S Khumalo                 Sean Tarry

9  DAFFIQ              60.0   88 ( 82)    3      A     R Simons                  Mike de Kock

10  TILBURY FORT        60.0   84 ( 78)    6      A  T  R Danielson               Sean Tarry

Couplings: (1,2,9) (4,7,8,10)

NOTE:Maximum Field: 16!!

No. of Trainers: 5

 BW Gauteng Guineas Final Field
WBD Gauteng Fillies Guineas Final Field #1
WBD Gauteng Fillies Guineas Final Field #2

Thoroughpedia

The Racing Association Logo

Phumelela Gaming